Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last updated: December 2020

 

GENERAL STATEMENT

At HEALING BREAKS Ltd we take great care with the personal information you provide us and we want you to know what information we gather about you and why, how we use that information, the lawful basis on which that information is used and who we give that information to. It also sets out your rights and our obligations in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries.

WHAT THIS POLICY DESCRIBES

References in this Privacy Policy to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to HEALING BREAKS Ltd. incorporated under the Laws of England and Wales, whose registered office is at 8 Holland Park Road, London W14 8LZ United Kingdom. The company is registered under Company No 11186291. The company trades through the website www.balanceholidays.com.

This Privacy Policy describes how we use any personal information that you, the user (‘you, your’) provide to us, or that we collect from you on www.balanceholidays.com (the ‘website’). “Personal Data” means any information that may be used to identify you as an individual, such as your first and last name, a home or other physical addresses, an email address or something else. “Processing Information” means taking any action with your personal data. “Special category information or data” means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sex life or sexual orientation, health, genetic or biometric data.

By using this website, you are agreeing to this policy. Please read it carefully. This Privacy Policy applies to this website only. This website contains hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any website you visit before using the website or providing any personal data about yourself.

CHILDREN

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Our website is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or store information about children.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect personal information about you to deal with any enquiries you may have about us, to inform and provide you with our products, and to improve and develop these and the website for the future.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

We currently collect and process the following information on prospect and clients:

– Details of your visits and interactions with this website, technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns such as the type of mobile device used or the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect the computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform; the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website with date and time; pages visited, content viewed and button clicked. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please refer to the section “Cookie Policy” for detailed information.

-Communications: when you fill enquiry forms on our website, send an email or other communications to us, we may keep those communications to process your generic or specific enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our products and website.

-Products Bookings: when you make a product booking, we collect information such as payment details, billing address, e-mail and telephone number.

-Profile data such as the products booked by you, your interests and preferences and any feedback and survey responses.

-Marketing and communication data such as your preferences in receiving e-newsletters from us and your communication preferences.

We do not routinely keep Special Category Data. To the extent we hold this, it was supplied or made publicly available by you as you believe it could impact your participation in one of our products.

We also collect information on potential and actual suppliers. This is mostly provided by you.  If you become a supplier, we keep a copy of the contract between us and your bank details to allow us to pay you. We also keep a record of the invoices and payments for accounting purposes.

We keep a record of the work you undertook for us and our clients along with any comments, reviews or suggestions about that work including complaints (if any) and their resolution.

This information is all needed to manage our customer relationships and our supply chain.

COOKIES

In order to collect the anonymous data described above, our website uses what the industry refers to as “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that do not cause any damage to your device and cannot be used by themselves to discover your identity. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or they are permanently archived on your device (permanent cookies). 

Session cookies are automatically deleted once you terminate your visit. Permanent cookies remain archived on your device until you actively delete them or they are automatically eradicated by your web browser. In some cases, it is possible that third party cookies are stored on your device once you enter our site (third party cookies). These cookies enable you or us to take advantage of certain services offered by the third party (e.g. cookies for the processing of payment services). Cookies have a variety of functions. Many cookies are technically essential since certain website functions would not work in the absence of the cookies (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). The purpose of other cookies may be the analysis of user patterns or the display of promotional messages. 

You have the option to set up your browser in such a manner that you will be notified any time cookies are placed and to permit the acceptance of cookies only in specific cases. You may also exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general or activate the delete function for the automatic eradication of cookies when the browser closes. If cookies are deactivated, the functions of this website may be limited.

UNSUBSCRIBE

We may, from time to time, e-mail you information to make you aware of other, similar products offered by us, which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive emails from us for these purposes, or if you want to be removed from our electronic mailing list you can either select “unsubscribe” from any of the marketing emails that we send or alternatively, by contacting us.

HOW DO WE RECEIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We receive this personal information about you when you interact with our website or contact us directly about a purchase either via the website enquiry forms, by email, phone, message or if you make a product booking. We may also collect personal information from you from any online registrations including but not limited to e-newsletters subscriptions, surveys or competitions. Your personal information will never be collected via any channels without your expressed consent.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which it is collected and we will only ask for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive to the purposes for which you have provided consent where pertaining to marketing. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on you to update or correct your personal information whenever necessary.

We use personal information about you:

– To identify who you are when you contact us

– To provide you with the products you have requested and fulfil your booking (and note we may not be able to do so if you fail to provide certain of the information requested)

– To ensure payment for the products purchased and to prevent or detect fraud 

– To contact you regarding your products

– To understand what products you may be interested in the future

– To answer your general enquiries 

– To resolve complaints or issues you may have with our products

– To manage and improve our customer relationship with you

– To introduce new services and offer tailored and relevant content for you

– To send you e-newsletters and other electronic marketing from us only if you have requested this

– To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to – where we need to perform a contract with you, where necessary for our legitimate interests, where those are not overridden by your interests and rights, for legal compliance and where none of those apply, with your consent.

WHO DO WE PROVIDE THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

We only process and share your personal information, including sharing with suppliers or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and meet our legitimate business and legal objectives.

Your information is held in the strictest confidence and we will never sell or exchange your personal data with organisations who may want to sell you something or use your data for research or other purposes.

We provide your personal information to:

Our suppliers who perform services on our behalf, such as our payment fulfilment provider, payment facilitators to process payment and to undertake fraud prevention checks, web designers, IT suppliers or professional advisers who provide legal, consultancy or accounting services; analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website.

They have limited access to your data, where the service they provide to us means they need it.

For example, if our IT support needs to check the functionality of a laptop or back-up, they may need temporary access to information that may include something about you.

For example, if we invoice you, our Accountant needs to process the information listed on the invoice.

We keep a list of the software platforms we use to run our business. If you would like a list of all the platforms we use, please email us at hello@balanceholidays.com.

In the event that you make a payment over the phone, we directly input the payment details into our encrypted payment system. These details may be held to secure bookings and to draw payment of any booking fees or cancellation fees in line with our cancellation policy but will not be fully visible to us or otherwise recorded.

If we are involved in a sale or purchase of business or assets, bankruptcy proceedings or a reorganization, your personal information may be transferred or disclosed. 

We may have to disclose your information to legal authorities or regulators if we are required to do so, or if we believe that this is reasonably necessary.

This may include co-operating with third parties to prevent fraud and mitigate credit risk.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

All personal information we have about you is stored on secure servers operated by us or our third party IT suppliers. 

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, suppliers and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where information has been passed to our third party suppliers it will be stored on their secure servers. These third party suppliers have access to your personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We ensure that these third party suppliers will only process your personal data in accordance with this policy and applicable Data Protection legislation.

DATA TRANSFERS

Your personal information may be processed by our third party suppliers operating outside the EEA in accordance with this privacy policy. We will use appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with the Data Protection legislation in connection to such transfers or processing of your personal data outside the EEA.

DATA RETENTION

Your personal information will be held in our customer relationship management systems long enough to make our sales enquiry system effective. We will carry out periodic data cleanses of this information to ensure that it is up to date and accurate and it is still reasonably necessary for us to retain it to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. Please note that we also need to keep customer information long enough to satisfy HMRC. If you subscribed to our e-newsletter, you will remain on the list you joined until you unsubscribe from that list.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in connection with your personal information processed by us:

Access – you can request access to your personal information and further details about how your personal information is handled by us.

Object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes or where the processing isn’t necessary for the purposes of the contract between us or legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Rectification – you can request rectification of any incorrect personal data held about you.

Erasure – you can request erasure of any personal data where the processing isn’t necessary for the purposes of the contract between us or the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

You have the right to withdraw consent to receiving marketing from us and/or to amend the delivery method we use at any time. To manage your rights and delivery preferences please follow the instructions in our marketing communications, enquiry forms or email us at hello@balanceholidays.com.

When you opt out of marketing, we may nonetheless retain your information in connection with previous transactions or correspondence for so long as is reasonably necessary in connection with the same.

Please note, when you seek to enforce any of your rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity as a security measure. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

If you are concerned or have questions about how we handle your personal data please contact us and we will happily do a search and let you know what information we hold on you and how we are using it or have used it.

Please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (or any other appropriate supervisory authority), which may be accessed through the following link here.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to 

Post:

HEALING BREAKS Limited

Company number 11186291

8 Holland Park Road

London 

W14 8LZ 

United Kingdom

Email: 

hello@balanceholidays.com